1. About us and this Policy

FST is the definitive voice for technology and digital innovation across the financial and government services sectors, spanning Australia, New Zealand, and South East Asia.

FST’s marquee brands, FSTMedia (covering the financial services industry) and FSTGov (our dedicated government services hub), produce world-class conferences, roundtables, and mini-events, bringing together the industry’s top players, alongside emerging competitors, and providing hands-on support for technology vendors.

In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means FST Media Pty Ltd ABN 17 354 898 863 and FST’s related bodies corporate, partnerships and joint venture entities, and “Australian Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

FST and its Australian incorporated subsidiaries are Australian corporations regulated by the Australian Privacy Act.  As “APP entities” regulated by that Act, FST and its Australian incorporated subsidiaries and our Australian subsidiaries are obliged to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles that form part of that Act in relation to all of our and their collection, uses, disclosures and other handling of personal information about individuals, regardless of the location or residence of those individuals, subject only to qualified and limited exceptions and exemptions in the Australian Privacy Act.

2. About this Policy

Dealing fairly and openly with you matters to us. 

Whether you are new to FST or are a long time user of our services, please take the time to get to know our privacy and marketing related practices.

We state below key information that you need to know.

We will do our utmost to ensure that your personal information is only used or disclosed for the purpose it was collected, as stated below, or a related purpose that is within your reasonable expectations.

The following sections of this Policy set out principal ways that we collect and handle personal information about individuals.  Please take the time to read the section(s) relevant to your dealing with us: the headings to each section should help you quickly see which section may be relevant to you.

Sometimes you may elect to provide us with personal information about you in other ways.  We will act in accordance with any terms that we state apply to provision of personal information about you at any time.  If those terms and conditions are different to those stated below in this Policy, those terms will operate to the extent of any difference, but only as permitted by relevant laws

3. How we and sponsors of our events handle your personal data collected through your registration at our events

Many of our events are made available either without charge, or at a registration fee that is well below cost to registering attendees that are executives in the relevant industry or government sector addressed in the event.  These events are made financially possible by financial sponsorship of the event by a number of providers of products or services that those providers market to executives in that relevant industry or government sector. 

As our terms and conditions of registration to our events make clear, registration to attend our events is on the basis that each registrant (such as you) expressly consents to us:

  • providing your registration details to each sponsor of the event so that each sponsor may provide you with information about products or services marketed by those providers that they consider may be of interest to you; and
  • using your registration details to provide you with information about our future events and publications and products or services marketed by other providers that we consider may be of interest to you.

Providers of industry events made available at commercial rates may elect not to use your personal information or permit others to use your personal information as stated in this Policy.  If you do not wish your personal information to be used in this section of this Policy, please do not register to attend our free or subsidised events.

We provide your registration details to those sponsors subject to conditions that each sponsor may only provide you with information about products or services that the sponsor’s business markets, that the sponsor must not pass your details on to others or use your details for the benefit of any other business or service provider, and that the sponsor must comply with all relevant laws and restrictions about use of your personal information and other privacy, spam and marketing laws. 

In particular, each sponsor to whom we provide your details agrees with us to comply with spam laws requiring the sponsor to provide accurate sender information, to provide a functional unsubscribe facility, and to promptly act upon receipt of any request that you may make at any time and for any reason to cease to receive marketing material from that sponsor through the use of your registration details as provided by us in accordance with these terms.

If you at any time and for any reason wish to cease to receive marketing material from a sponsor that has been made available to you through the use of your registration details, you should contact that sponsor, using the sender information that each communication from that sponsor to you should include.

If a sponsor does not act in accordance with your request, you may contact us and request our assistance to cause your request to be acted upon.

In relation to our own activities, we will comply with spam laws requiring us to provide accurate sender information, to provide a functional unsubscribe facility, and to promptly act upon receipt of any request that you may make at any time and for any reason to cease to receive marketing material from us through the use of your registration details in accordance with these terms.

If you at any time and for any reason wish to cease to receive marketing material from us that has been made available to you through the use of your registration details, you should contact us set out below.

4. How we handle your personal data collected in other ways

You may elect to provide us with your contact details in other ways, such as when you enter a competition or complete a survey conducted by us.  We will act in accordance with any terms and conditions that you agree to when you enter a competition or complete a survey conducted by us.  If those terms and conditions are different to those stated above, those terms and conditions will operate to the extent of any difference, but only as permitted by relevant laws.

At times we may also collect personal information for quality and improvement purposes, such as voice recordings made to our call centre and customer satisfaction surveys.

We may also collect and use your personal details in other ways as permitted by relevant laws, such as through prominent publication by you or your employer of your contact details on a publicly available website.

Every now and again you may be contacted by mail, SMS, telephone, email or online so that we can inform you about new products and services, promotions, offers, newsletters, customer surveys competitions and the like.  We may also engage third parties to do this on our behalf.  In so far as the law allows us to, we are likely to market to you unless you tell us otherwise.  Equally, we’ll always give you the opportunity to opt-out of direct marketing communications.  If you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes, you don’t have to wait to be contacted.  Simply advise us in any one of the methods set out below and we will make every effort to meet your request as soon as practicable.

5. How we and sponsored content providers handle your personal data collected through use of our websites

Our websites make available certain sponsored content.  We are permitted by sponsors to provide this content on the basis that each website user accessing or downloading that content (such as you) expressly consent to us using your contact details:

  • by providing those contact details (such as details provided to us when requesting that content) to that sponsor so that this sponsor may provide you with information about products or services marketed by that sponsor that it considers may be of interest to you; and
  • using those contact details to provide you with information about our future events and publications and products or services marketed by other providers that we consider may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish your personal information to be used as stated in this section of this Policy, please do not register to attend our free or subsidised events.

We provide your contact details to a sponsor of content subject to conditions that the sponsor may only provide you with information about products or services that the sponsor’s business markets, that the sponsor must not pass your details on to others or use your details for the benefit of any other business or service provider, and that the sponsor must comply with all relevant laws and restrictions about use of your personal information and other privacy, spam and marketing laws. 

If you at any time and for any reason wish to cease to receive marketing material from a sponsor that has been provided to you through the use of your registration details, you should contact that sponsor, using the sender information that each communication from that sponsor to you should include.

If a sponsor does not act in accordance with your request, you may contact us and request our assistance to cause your request to be acted upon.

If you at any time and for any reason wish to cease to receive marketing material from us that has been made available to you through the use of your registration details, you should contact us set out below.

6. Security of personal information

Once we have collected your personal information, we’ll take reasonable steps to ensure it is protected against misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  

We do this in a variety of ways, including maintaining physical security of paper and electronic data stores (such as locks, security systems) and appropriate computer and network security (such as firewalls, user identification policies, encryption, password controls).  

Your personal information is stored and held securely by third party data storage providers used by us.

7. Destruction of personal information

We will destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed, provided there is no law requiring us to retain it.

8. Access to and correction of personal information

Whilst we have processes in place to make sure your personal information is accurate and up-to-date, we welcome your requests to access and/or correct information we hold about you.  

To make a request, simply contact us in one of the ways set out below. 

There are no set charges for making a request, however we may charge a fee if need be, to recover any reasonable costs associated with responding to your request.

9. Other privacy and data protection laws

FST and our Australian subsidiaries do not have an establishment in the European Union. 

To the extent that we provide advertising through our websites, we implement and require our advertising technology contractors to implement, privacy protective technical, operational and contractual controls and safeguards as to deidentification, use of tracking code and information security.  These controls and safeguards are designed by us to meet requirements of the Australian Privacy Act.  These requirements are in many respects similar to requirements to the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union, but not the same as requirements to the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union. 

We endeavour to comply with data protection laws in operation in countries other than Australia where we know a user is in that country, although we often don’t know where a user is at any time.

10. Contact Us and complaints

For more information about our privacy practices, make a complaint or lodge a request under this policy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
FST Media Pty Ltd ABN 17 354 898 863
Phone: +61 2 8484 620
Email: privacy@fst.net.au
Mail Address: Suite 2.03 54 Miller St North Sydney 2060